~ featuring the art of Cia Williford of Briarwood Studio ~

Monday, November 22, 2010

Mad Max: Cat Interlude #4, Thanksgiving

Max: So, what's this turkey thing I keep hearing about?
 

Me: Do you mean Thanksgiving? It's a day we set aside to give thanks for our many blessings.

Max: Yeah, yeah, yeah. Tell me about the turkey, tho.

Me: Well, part of the special meal that day is usually a big roasted turkey.

Max: A big roasted turkey, huh. Just how big is big?

Me: Big.

Max: Wow. * starts drooling*

Max: I get some, right?

Me: No.

Max: No?

Me: No.

Max: But...but...why? I bet you give the dog some.

Me: We're eating at my sister's. None of you will be getting any.

Max: Then take me with you. Please?

Me: No can do.

Max: I'll behave. I promise.

Me: Yeah, like you did that time I left my sandwich on the counter? Or the time you ate so much dog kibble you barfed?

Max: It was stomach flu. Really.

Me: Uh huh.

Max: Seriously. I'll be good as gold. All I want is a little turkey.

Me: Max, you never eat just a little anything. You're a pig.

Max: I resemble that remark.

Me: Yes, you do.

 Max: So, no turkey?

 Me: No turkey.
 
Max: *sigh* You've cut me to the quick. I hope your sweet potatoes shrivel.

Me: Go eat dog kibble, Max.

Max: Bah humbug.

**Max and I, as well as Tom, Kenzie, Chloe, Snuggles, Trouble, and Bridey the Bird, wish all of you a wonderful, safe, and loving Thanksgiving holiday. (And Max says save some turkey for him!)


Saturday, November 6, 2010

And here's the finished piece: Winter Whimsy




A Little Touch of Whimsy

New character done for my online art class. This one is done in a whimsical style. I'm also doing a snowman and the two of them will end up in a winter collage scene. (I'm not strictly following the class agenda as far as projects go.)

Hope you like this little one. I think she's rather cute.  (And I love her little boots!) :)


Wednesday, November 3, 2010

New Portrait - Much Better!

Now that I've had time to really digest what I learned in the first two class sessions of Art, Heart and Healing, I've attempted another portrait. This one, I think, is vastly superior to the last one. (I don't cringe when I look at this one.)

One thing I've learned for sure: when attempting to fill in dark eyebrows, DO NOT use a black sharpie pen. I repeat, DO NOT. Unless, of course, you're going for that strong dominatrix, wild-eyed look.

I was not.

Here then, is my much improved second portrait. I think she'll probably end up being collaged (is that a word??) into something. I'll post the finished product when it's done.

BTW, in class, we're starting on altering a board book. This should be fun!!



Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Rosa Greets Thanksgiving

My year-long odyssey with Rosa began last month. This month, we celebrate Thanksgiving together. I'm looking forward to seeing what the rest of the year brings. I think she's becoming my muse. :)



Freeing the Artist Within?

Like many other creative friends here in blogland,  I'm taking Tam LaPorte's free online art class, Art, Heart and Healing. (There's a link in the left-hand sidebar.) It's a wonderful class, even for those of us who have questionable (and by that I mean pretty much non-existent) skills in drawing and painting, lol. And just to show my inner critic (who's cringing as I write this) that I'm bigger than she is, I'm going to show my work here on the blog.

Deeeeeeep breath.

Okay. Here I go.

And.....

Wait a sec.

Okay. Now I'm ready.

Are you ready?

Just checking.

*posts and runs* Here it is!